Mississauga Housing Market Update: October 2026

The Mississauga housing market cooled again in October 2026, with sales down about 9% from a year earlier and the average price easing to $927,521. Buyers kept the upper hand on price, inventory stayed elevated, and a City Hall deadline just eight days away could reshape how much new rental housing Mississauga builds over the next few years. I'm Navneet Bhasin, a real estate agent with eXp Realty, Brokerage, and every month I pull the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board's (TRREB) numbers so Mississauga buyers and sellers can plan with real data instead of guesswork.
Key Takeaways
- Mississauga logged 508 home sales in October 2026, down 8.6% from October 2025, with an average price of $927,521 (down 4.2%) and a median price of $843,000, per TRREB.
- New listings (1,332) and active listings (2,342) both fell year over year, but Mississauga still had roughly 2.6 new listings for every sale — buyers have plenty to choose from.
- Mississauga's condo apartment segment remains the most affordable entry point, averaging $504,685, while detached homes averaged $1,326,044.
- The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate a quarter point to 2.50% on October 28, 2026, its first increase since July 2023.
- Developers have until November 13, 2026, to pull a building permit and qualify for Mississauga's reduced or eliminated development charges on new purpose-built rental apartments.
Quick Answer: Is Mississauga a Buyer's or Seller's Market in October 2026?
The Mississauga housing market is still buyer-leaning. TRREB's sales-to-new-listings ratio for Mississauga sat at 36.4% in October 2026, well under the 40% mark most agents use as the line into balanced territory, and homes sold for 97% of list price after 35 days on market. Sellers who price realistically are still closing deals, but they're not setting the terms they could in 2021 or 2022.
October 2026 Mississauga Housing Market Numbers
According to TRREB's October 2026 Market Watch, released November 4, 2026, Mississauga recorded:
| Metric (October 2026) | Mississauga | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| Home sales | 508 | down 8.6% |
| Dollar volume | $471,180,494 | down 12.4% |
| Average price | $927,521 | down 4.2% |
| Median price | $843,000 | — |
| New listings | 1,332 | down 5.5% |
| Active listings | 2,342 | down 6.5% |
| Sales-to-new-listings ratio | 36.4% | — |
| Months of inventory | 4.9 | — |
| Avg. days on market (LDOM) | 35 | — |
A year earlier, Mississauga posted 556 sales, an average price of $968,036, 1,410 new listings and 2,505 active listings. Every figure is down in 2026, which tells you supply pulled back almost as fast as demand did — part of why the price decline has stayed moderate instead of steep.
How the Mississauga Housing Market Compares to the Rest of the GTA
Across TRREB's coverage area, October 2026 brought 5,603 sales (down 7.9% year over year), an average price of $1,024,108 (down 2.7%) and a median price of $860,000. Mississauga's price decline (4.2%) outpaced the GTA-wide drop, while its sales decline (8.6%) was slightly sharper too.
One number worth watching for buyers house-hunting across the region: new listings per sale. Mississauga's ratio sat at 2.6 to 1 in October, close to the GTA-wide 2.5 to 1 and Toronto's 2.5 to 1, and tighter than Brampton's 2.2 to 1. Peel Region overall (Brampton, Mississauga and Caledon combined) saw 1,017 sales at an average of $898,431 and a median of $831,000 — Mississauga's median ran slightly above the regional blend.
By Property Type: Where Mississauga's Market Is Still Moving
Detached homes and condo apartments told very different stories in October.
| Property Type | Sales | Average Price |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 200 | $1,326,044 |
| Semi-detached | 67 | $909,101 |
| Att./row/townhouse | 17 | $882,686 |
| Condo townhouse | 94 | $677,378 |
| Condo apartment | 128 | $504,685 |
Condo apartments accounted for about a quarter of October's sales and remain the clearest entry point for first-time buyers, while detached homes still command the biggest price tag. A condo townhouse in Streetsville and a detached home in Churchill Meadows sit $648,666 apart on average — that's the number worth budgeting around, not the citywide average.
Rates, Trade Talks and Why Buyers Still Have Leverage
TRREB President Daniel Steinfeld said that "if a Canada-U.S. trade deal is reached, GTA residents could gain a clearer picture of the economic outlook," and tied a resolution on that front, alongside progress in the Middle East, to renewed confidence heading into 2027. TRREB Chief Information Officer Jason Mercer put it plainly for anyone shopping in Mississauga right now: "GTA homebuyers continued to benefit from substantial negotiating power on price over the past year," adding that higher borrowing costs have largely been offset by lower selling prices.
Those borrowing costs just moved, too. The Bank of Canada raised its target overnight rate 25 basis points to 2.50% on October 28, 2026 — its first hike since July 2023 — citing elevated oil prices and inflation that has "risen in most countries." Governor Tiff Macklem said the inflation outlook had "deteriorated" since July and that "there could be a need to raise the policy rate further, but given the uncertainties we will proceed carefully." I am a real estate agent, not a mortgage professional, so confirm the exact impact with your lender, but roughly, a quarter-point move adds about $14 a month per $100,000 financed on a 25-year amortization.
The November 13 Deadline Mississauga Builders and Investors Should Know
Here's a local detail most market updates miss entirely: Mississauga City Council has been cutting development charges (DCs) on new purpose-built rental apartments to get more rental supply moving, and the window closes fast. Under a motion Council approved in January 2025, shovel-ready rental projects that pull a building permit before November 13, 2026 qualify for a 50% cut to the City's residential DCs, with three-bedroom family rental units eligible for a full 100% reduction. A follow-up motion in February 2026 went further, eliminating City DCs entirely on one-bedroom-plus-den and two-bedroom rental units for permits pulled by that same deadline.
The numbers show why this matters: the City's standard DC on a new condo apartment runs $38,316 per unit, with Regional, GO Transit and school board charges adding another $59,884 on top. Development charges alone make up roughly 10% of the cost of building a new condo in Mississauga, and all levels of government's fees, taxes and charges combined account for about a quarter of what it costs to build a new GTA home. TRREB CEO John DiMichele pointed to exactly this kind of move in the October release, saying the region "can't lose track of the fact that the permanent population will continue to grow," and that HST rebates and development charge reductions "should expand ownership and rental supply over the medium term." If you're an investor or builder weighing a rental project in Mississauga, the permit-timing math on this deadline is worth a conversation before November 13 rather than after.
What a Mississauga Sale Means for Your Property Tax Bill
Mississauga's 2026 total residential tax rate is 1.087901% of assessed value (City 0.396141%, Region of Peel 0.538760%, education 0.153000%). On a $700,000 assessment, that's roughly $7,615 a year; at $800,000, about $8,703. One caveat: Ontario assessments still use a January 1, 2016 valuation date, so your assessed value is not this fall's sale price — always ask for the seller's actual tax bill rather than applying today's rate to today's price.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Mississauga Housing Market
Did home prices drop in Mississauga in October 2026?
Yes. Mississauga's average home price was $927,521 in October 2026, down 4.2% from $968,036 a year earlier, according to TRREB. The median price was $843,000.
Is October 2026 a buyer's market or a seller's market in Mississauga?
It leans toward buyers. Mississauga's sales-to-new-listings ratio was 36.4% in October, below the roughly 40-60% range most agents consider balanced, and homes took an average of 35 days to sell.
What is the November 13, 2026 deadline in Mississauga?
It's the deadline for developers to pull a building permit and qualify for the City of Mississauga's reduced or eliminated development charges on new purpose-built rental apartments, under motions Council passed in January 2025 and February 2026.
How does Mississauga compare to Brampton and Toronto right now?
Mississauga's October average price ($927,521) and median ($843,000) sat above Brampton's ($825,183 average, $800,000 median) and below the City of Toronto's ($1,075,627 average, $835,000 median), while its new-listings-to-sales ratio of 2.6 was tighter than Brampton's 2.2.
Is it a good time to sell a home in Mississauga?
It depends on your home type and neighbourhood. Detached and family-sized homes are still moving at a reasonable pace, while higher-density segments face more competition from new listings. A comparative market analysis for your specific street is worth more than any citywide average — that's where I can help.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in Mississauga?
Whether you're watching the Streetsville condo market, weighing a move in Churchill Meadows, or considering a rental project before the November 13 deadline, the numbers above are a starting point, not the full picture for your property. I'm Navneet Bhasin with eXp Realty, Brokerage, and I track the Mississauga housing market every month so my clients can make decisions with current, verified data. Schedule a free consultation with me at teamnav.ca to talk through what October's numbers mean for your next move, or call me directly at (905) 872-2682 or email nav@teamnav.ca.
Categories
Recent Posts











