Buying a Condo in Mississauga: Is Fall 2026 the Right Time?

by Navneet Bhasin

Buying a Condo in Mississauga: Is Fall 2026 the Right Time?

Yes — for buyers who can carry the costs and plan to hold for several years, this is one of the more favourable windows Mississauga has offered in a while. Buying a condo in Mississauga right now means shopping against softer prices, a deeper pool of listings and a borrowing rate that has held steady since early September. The honest trade-off: nobody can promise you a fast rebound, and anyone who does is guessing.

I'm Navneet Bhasin, a real estate agent with eXp Realty, Brokerage, and I work with buyers and sellers across Mississauga, Brampton and the wider GTA. Below is what Mississauga condos actually cost as of September 2026, why buyers have more room to negotiate this fall, what's happening to the construction pipeline behind the scenes, and the questions I'd want answered before anyone signs.

Quick answer: In September 2026, condo apartments in Mississauga sold for an average of $500,192 across 122 sales, according to the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board's September 2026 Market Watch report. Region-wide, GTA average selling prices were down 5.1 per cent and sales were down 9.0 per cent compared with September 2025. Combined with a Bank of Canada policy rate held at 2.25 per cent, that gives condo buyers more negotiating room than they have had in several years — and gives sellers very little room for optimistic pricing.

Key Takeaways

  • Mississauga condo apartments averaged $500,192 in September 2026 across 122 sales, with 382 new listings brought to market in the same month (TRREB September 2026 Market Watch, published October 6, 2026).
  • Across all TRREB areas, average selling prices fell 5.1 per cent and sales fell 9.0 per cent year over year in September 2026, with the MLS Home Price Index composite down 4.7 per cent.
  • The Bank of Canada's policy interest rate has sat at 2.25 per cent since its September 2, 2026 decision. The next scheduled announcement is October 28, 2026.
  • New condo construction has slowed dramatically. CMHC reported just 156 condominium units started in the City of Toronto in the first half of 2026, against an average of roughly 7,000 a year over the previous decade (Fall 2026 Housing Supply Report, September 10, 2026).
  • First-time buyers of a newly built home may qualify for a GST/HST rebate of up to $50,000 federally, plus an Ontario land transfer tax refund of up to $4,000.

What does buying a condo in Mississauga actually cost in fall 2026?

Here are the September 2026 numbers for Mississauga, straight from TRREB's Market Watch report released October 6, 2026:

Property type Sales Average price New listings
All home types 468 $929,600 1,371
Detached 196 $1,285,467 589
Semi-detached 72 $870,161 142
Condo townhouse 61 $717,408 201
Condo apartment 122 $500,192 382

Two things jump out. First, the gap between a Mississauga condo apartment and a Mississauga detached house is now roughly $785,000 on average. That spread is why so many of the buyers I meet start their search in a condo even when a house is the long-term goal.

Second, Mississauga's overall average of $929,600 in September 2026 is down from the $969,501 average TRREB reported for the city in September 2025. The softening is real, and it is showing up in condos more than in freehold.

A note on averages: a citywide average blends a one-bedroom at Hurontario and Dundas with a three-bedroom suite overlooking the lake in Port Credit. It tells you which direction the market is moving. It does not tell you what any particular building is worth, which is why I price units building by building.

Why do Mississauga condo buyers have more leverage this fall?

Because sellers are competing with each other, not with you.

In September 2026 Mississauga saw 382 new condo apartment listings against 122 sales. Divide one into the other and you get a sales-to-new-listings ratio of about 32 per cent — my own calculation from TRREB's September 2026 figures, and a ratio that sits well inside buyer's-market territory. Region-wide, TRREB counted 26,131 active listings against 5,040 sales, which works out to roughly five months of inventory.

What that means in practice, in my experience working these deals:

  • Conditions are back. Financing and status certificate conditions, which were routinely waived in 2021 and 2022, are normal again. Use them.
  • Offer nights are rare. Most condo listings in Mississauga sit long enough to negotiate properly rather than bid blind.
  • Price is negotiable, and so is everything else. Closing dates, parking, lockers, included appliances — all of it is on the table when a unit has been listed for weeks.

The flip side is patience. In a market like this, the units that sell are the ones priced correctly on day one. If you fall for something that has been sitting at an aspirational number since August, be prepared for a long negotiation.

What's happening to Mississauga's condo supply pipeline?

This is the part most buyers never hear about, and it is the strongest argument for buying sooner rather than later.

New condo construction across the region has close to stopped. CMHC's Fall 2026 Housing Supply Report, published September 10, 2026, found that only 156 condominium apartment units were started in the City of Toronto during the first half of 2026 — compared with an average of about 7,000 units a year over the previous decade. CMHC also reported that purpose-built rental starts in Toronto rose 82 per cent in the same period, exceeding condominium apartment starts for the first time since 1994, and that the inventory of permitted units awaiting construction has fallen 50 per cent from its 2023 peak.

CMHC's 2026 Mid-Year Rental Market Update adds the other half of the story. A wave of recently completed condos that couldn't be absorbed by buyers got pushed into the rental market instead, which is part of why the Toronto area's apartment vacancy rate reached 3.0 per cent in 2025. CMHC expects condo completions to fall sharply in the years ahead.

Put those together and today's abundance of listings looks less like a permanent condition and more like the tail end of a construction cycle that is already over. I won't tell you what that does to prices — nobody honestly can — but the supply side of the equation is tightening while the demand side is still growing.

How do interest rates and rebates change the math for Mississauga condo buyers?

Where the Bank of Canada rate stands

The Bank of Canada has held its target for the overnight rate at 2.25 per cent since the September 2, 2026 announcement. The next scheduled decision is October 28, 2026, alongside a Monetary Policy Report. You can check the current figure yourself on the Bank of Canada's key interest rate page.

Your mortgage rate is not the policy rate, and I'm not a mortgage broker — get a pre-approval before you shop so you know your real number rather than a headline one. What the policy rate does tell you is that the cost of borrowing has been stable for more than a month, which makes planning a purchase considerably easier than it was in 2022 and 2023.

Rebates that can still apply

Two programs are worth confirming before you write an offer:

  • First-Time Home Buyers' GST/HST rebate. For eligible first-time buyers of a newly built or substantially renovated home, the Canada Revenue Agency's rebate is worth up to $50,000. The full rebate applies to homes valued at or below $1 million, phases out between $1 million and $1.5 million, and is unavailable at $1.5 million and above. Details are on the CRA's rebate page. This one matters most for pre-construction and newly completed suites, not resale.
  • Ontario land transfer tax refund for first-time homebuyers. Up to $4,000, which the province notes means no land transfer tax is payable on the first $368,000 of consideration for an eligible home. You must be at least 18, be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, move in within nine months, and never have owned an eligible home anywhere in the world. The requirements are set out by the Government of Ontario.

Eligibility rules on both are specific, and I'm not a tax professional — confirm your own situation with an accountant or with the CRA directly before you count on the money.

Where should you look when buying a condo in Mississauga?

Mississauga is not one condo market. These are the corridors I spend the most time in with condo buyers, and what distinguishes each:

City Centre (Square One area). The densest concentration of condo apartment stock in the city, the broadest range of floor plans and price points, and the shortest walk to the Mississauga City Centre transit terminal. If you want maximum selection and the ability to compare five buildings in an afternoon, start here.

Cooksville and the Hurontario corridor. This is where the Hazel McCallion Line light rail is being built. Global News reported in April 2026 that Metrolinx is targeting spring 2028 to finish construction on the initial 18-kilometre, 19-stop route between Port Credit and Steeles Avenue, though Metrolinx says a final completion date will only be confirmed after its systems integration milestone. The planned downtown loop and the Brampton extension are not part of that 2028 target.

A local detail worth knowing: construction is active enough right now that the City has posted MiWay service detours tied to Hazel McCallion Line work. If you're buying along Hurontario, go stand on the street at 8 a.m. on a weekday before you commit. Some buildings front directly onto the construction zone, and some are a comfortable block away. The listing photos will not tell you which.

Port Credit and Lakeview. The south end of the LRT line, GO Transit service on the Lakeshore West corridor, and a mix of mid-rise condo stock, older low-rise buildings and newer waterfront product. Smaller inventory, generally higher price per square foot.

The Dundas Street corridor. Metrolinx is advancing planning for the Dundas Bus Rapid Transit project — 48 kilometres of bus rapid transit running from Highway 6 in Hamilton to the Kipling Transit Hub in Toronto, including about 7.5 kilometres through east Mississauga and 10 kilometres through the west. No construction or opening dates have been published, so treat it as planned rather than imminent. It does explain why the condo pipeline along Dundas has been active.

Erin Mills and Churchill Meadows. Weighted more toward condo townhouses than apartment towers — note that Mississauga condo townhouses averaged $717,408 in September 2026 against $500,192 for apartments. More space, higher entry price, fewer amenities.

You can see what's currently available across all of these on my Mississauga listings.

What are the risks of buying a Mississauga condo right now?

I promised an honest read, so here is the other side.

Maintenance fees and the reserve fund. Two identical units in neighbouring buildings can carry very different monthly costs. Always have a lawyer review the status certificate before your condition deadline — it shows the reserve fund balance, any planned special assessments, pending litigation and the rules on rentals and pets. I've had buyers walk away from a unit they loved because of what the status certificate showed, and they were right to.

Special assessments. Older buildings facing garage, window or elevator work can levy a one-time charge on every owner. The status certificate is where you find out.

Property taxes are rising. The City of Mississauga's 2026 residential property tax increase totals 5.21 per cent — 1.61 per cent from the City plus 3.60 per cent from the Region of Peel — which the Mayor's 2026 residential update put at $53.68 per $100,000 of assessed home value. Build the real number into your monthly budget, not last year's.

There is no guaranteed rebound. Prices have been falling year over year. They may keep falling for a while. If you need to sell within two or three years, a soft market is a genuine risk. Condos reward buyers who can wait.

Frequently asked questions

Is it a good time to buy a condo in Mississauga in 2026?

For buyers with stable income and a multi-year horizon, the conditions are favourable: prices are down year over year, listings are plentiful, and conditions like financing and status certificate review are standard again. It is a poor time to buy if you may need to resell within two or three years.

How much is the average condo in Mississauga?

Condo apartments in Mississauga averaged $500,192 in September 2026 across 122 sales, according to TRREB's September 2026 Market Watch. Condo townhouses averaged $717,408 across 61 sales. Those are citywide averages across all sizes and buildings, so individual units vary widely by location, age and square footage.

Will Mississauga condo prices drop further?

Nobody can tell you that honestly. TRREB reported GTA average prices down 5.1 per cent year over year in September 2026, so the recent direction is downward. CMHC's Fall 2026 supply report points to far fewer new condos being built, which tightens future supply. Treat any specific forecast with scepticism.

What's the difference between a condo apartment and a condo townhouse in Mississauga?

A condo apartment is a suite in a building with shared corridors and elevators. A condo townhouse is a multi-level unit, often with its own entrance and sometimes a garage, under condominium ownership. In September 2026, Mississauga condo townhouses averaged about $217,000 more than condo apartments.

Do first-time buyers get help buying a condo in Mississauga?

Possibly. Ontario offers a land transfer tax refund of up to $4,000 for eligible first-time buyers, and the CRA's First-Time Home Buyers' GST/HST rebate is worth up to $50,000 on an eligible newly built home valued at or below $1 million. Resale condos do not qualify for the GST rebate. Confirm eligibility with a tax professional.

The bottom line for Mississauga condo buyers

Three things to take away. Mississauga condo apartments averaged $500,192 in September 2026 and buyers currently have real negotiating leverage, including the conditions that protect them. The construction pipeline behind today's inventory has slowed to a fraction of its decade average, so this much choice is unlikely to be a permanent feature. And the deciding factor is not the market — it is your own time horizon and your monthly budget.

If you're weighing a condo purchase in Mississauga this fall, I'd rather walk a few buildings with you and look at the actual numbers than talk in averages. Schedule a free consultation or call me directly at (905) 872-2682, and we'll go through what your budget buys in each corridor — maintenance fees, taxes and all.


Navneet Bhasin is a real estate agent with eXp Realty, Brokerage, serving Brampton, Mississauga, Toronto and the Greater Toronto Area. He is known for an upfront, honest approach, sharp negotiation and a current, detailed read on the GTA market, with more than 150 five-star Google reviews from clients. Reach him at (905) 872-2682 or at teamnav.ca.

This article is for general information only and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Market data cited is from the sources and dates named above and changes over time. Consult a lawyer, accountant or mortgage professional about your own situation.

Navneet Bhasin
Navneet Bhasin

Agent

+1(905) 872-2682 | nav@teamnav.ca

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message

I consent to receiving calls and texts from Navneet Bhasin for real estate information and assistance. Texts may include listing recommendations, status updates, and related information. Message frequency varies and data rates may apply. Reply "unsubscribe" to opt-out.